Chapter-4-Presentation-Analysis-and-Interpretation-of-Data.pdf

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 81
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 5 | Pages: 81

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Related documents
Description
CHAPTER 4 PRESENTATION, ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION OF DATA Profile of the Research Participants A total of 507 faculty members and administrators were invited to participate in this study. Of those invited, 249 responded to this invitation or an equivalent of 49.11% of the proposed population. Table 3. Profile of Respondents by Sexual Orientation, Employment Status, Academic Rank, Length of Service, Designation and Collegial Affiliation VARIABLE Sex Employment status Academic rank Length o
Tags
Transcript
  CHAPTER 4 PRESENTATION, ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION OF DATA Profile of the Research Participants A total of 507 faculty members and administrators were invited to participate in this study. Of those invited, 249 responded to this invitation or an equivalent of 49.11% of the  proposed population. Table 3. Profile of Respondents by Sexual Orientation, Employment Status, Academic Rank, Length of Service, Designation and Collegial Affiliation VARIABLE CATEGORY N % Sex Female 146 58.6 Male 103 41.4 Total 249 100.0 Employment status Fulltime permanent 130 52.2 Fulltime probationary 31 12.4 Part-time 88 35.3 Total 247 100.0  Academic rank Lecturer 23 10.9 Professional lecturer 39 18.5 Instructor 27 12.8  Assistant professor 90 42.7  Associate professor 13 6.2 Full professor 19 9.0 Total 211 100.0 Did not indicate 38 Length of service 0 to 5 years 93 41.3 6 to 10 years 49 21.8 11 to 15 years 37 16.4 16 to 20 years 24 10.7 21 to 25 years 16 7.1 26 to 30 years 3 1.3 31 years and over 3 1.3 Total 225 100.0 Did not indicate 22  33 | Page  Designation Faculty 213 89.1 Department/Level chair 20 8.4 Dean 4 1.7 Others 2 0.8 Total 239 100.0 Did not indicate 10 College CAS 108 43.7 CBA 62 25.1 EDUC 5 2.0 ENG'G 30 12.1 NURSING 42 17.0 Total 247 100.0 Did not indicate 2 Although the study initially intended to conduct a total enumeration in view of it being a  pioneering study, some constraints were encountered which led to a retrieval rate of less than 50% in spite of repeated follow ups using the required protocol for surveys. This was, however, still beyond the required sample size of 224 using Slovin’s formula at 5% margin of error.   Figure 3. Profile of Participants according to Sexual Orientation 59%41% Profile of Participants According to Sexual Orientation FemaleMale  34 | Page  The findings of the study indicated that 146 (59%) of the research participants were  female . More than half (52%) of these faculty members were on  fulltime permanent   status, 35% were  part-timers  while 13% or 31 of them were on  fulltime probationary  status. Figure 4. Profile of Participants According to Employment Status In terms of academic rank, the research participants had varied qualifications ranging from a bachelor’s degree (for  Lecturers  and  Instructors ) to a doctoral degree (for  Full Professors  and some  Professional Lecturers ). More than half of the combined  fulltime faculty members  (both probationary and permanent) had an academic rank of  Assistant Professor   (43%) or  Associate Professor   (6 %) indicating that they have earned their master’s degr  ee and a similar observation can be made of the part-timers with 39 of them occupying a rank of  Professional  Lecturer  , a rank that could only be earned after they have completed either their master’s or doctoral degrees. However, a number of the research participants were still in the process of earning or completing their master’s deg ree such as in the case of the  Lecturers  (11%) and the  Instructors (13%). In addition, a total of 38 research participants were not able to indicate their academic rank, hence their responses were not captured in the summary of analysis.   Fulltime permanent52%Fulltime probationary13%Part-time35% Profile of Participants according to Employment Status  35 | Page  Figure 5. Profile of Participants according to Academic Rank With the exception of 22 research participants who were not able to indicate their responses, the length of service of these research participants was estimated to range from a low of 0-5 years  to a high of more than 31 years . As can be observed from Figure 6, more than half (41% for 0-5 years and 22% for 6-10 years) of the faculty members had only been with the institution for a maximum of ten years  indicating a relatively young faculty corps with only a small percentage (3%) of these faculty members serving the institution for more than 25 years . 11%18%13%43%6%9% Profile of Participants according to Academic Rank LecturerProfessional lecturerInstructorAssistant professorAssociate professorFull professor
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks