FTB-8510G 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET TEST MODULE. Packet Blazer NETWORK TESTING TRaNSpORT and datacom. performance assurance for Ethernet-based services - PDF

Please download to get full document.

View again

of 8
All materials on our website are shared by users. If you have any questions about copyright issues, please report us to resolve them. We are always happy to assist you.
Information Report
Category:

Documents

Published:

Views: 3 | Pages: 8

Extension: PDF | Download: 0

Share
Related documents
Description
10 GIGABIT ETHERNET TEST MODULE FTB-8510G Packet Blazer NETWORK TESTING TRaNSpORT and datacom performance assurance for Ethernet-based services Complete EtherSAM (ITU-T Y.156sam) test suite. EtherSAM is
Transcript
10 GIGABIT ETHERNET TEST MODULE FTB-8510G Packet Blazer NETWORK TESTING TRaNSpORT and datacom performance assurance for Ethernet-based services Complete EtherSAM (ITU-T Y.156sam) test suite. EtherSAM is the new standard for testing Ethernet mobile backhaul and commercial services LAN and WAN PHY capability in a single module Fully integrated functionality for assessing the performance of Ethernet transport networks Packet jitter measurement to qualify Ethernet transport networks for transmission of delay-sensitive traffic such as video and voice-over-ip (VoIP) Throughput, back-to-back, latency and frame loss measurements as per RFC 2544 (bidirectional) Multistream generation and analysis, allowing quality of service (QoS) verification through VLAN and ToS/DSCP prioritization testing MPLS, PBB-TE and IPv4/IPv6 support for complete carrier Ethernet validation METRO ETHERNET FORUM platform compatibility FTB-500 Platform FTB-200 Compact Platform FTB-8510G packet Blazer The Choice for 10 Gigabit Ethernet Performance Assurance EXFO s FTB-8510G Packet Blazer offers performance assurance for 10 Gigabit Ethernet-based services. Its suite of test applications provides all the measurements required for validating service-level agreements (SLAs) between service providers and their customers. Housed in the FTB-500 Platform or FTB-200 Compact Platform, the FTB-8510G module tests connectivity in its native format: 10GBASE-xR or 10GBASE-xW used for transport of Ethernet-based LAN-to-LAN services. It can also be used to test next-generation SONET/SDH, hybrid multiplexers, dark fiber or xwdm networks running 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. Combined with its rack-mounted manufacturing/r&d-environment counterpart, the IQS-8510G Packet Blazer, the FTB-8510G simplifies and speeds up the deployment of Ethernet services. The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer 10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module can be housed in the FTB-200 Compact Platform. Also shown in the platform, is the FTB-8510B Ethernet Test Module. The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer 10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module can also be combined in the FTB-500 Platform with the FTB-8510B Packet Blazer Ethernet Test Module and the FTB-8130 Transport Blazer Next-Generation SONET/SDH Test Module. Key Features Complete EtherSAM (ITU-T Y.156sam) test suite allowing full validation of today s Ethernet services (bidirectional results through dual test set)* Measures throughput, back-to-back, latency and frame loss as per RFC 2544 (bidirectional results through dual test set) Multistream generation and analysis, providing per-stream measurements for throughput, latency, frame loss and packet jitter LAN PHY and WAN PHY available in a single module Simultaneous traffic generation and reception at 100 % wire speed for 10GBASE-SR, -ER, -LR, -SW, -EW or -LW full-duplex interfaces at all valid frame sizes Transmits and analyzes up to ten streams, perfect for installing, commissioning and maintaining Ethernet networks UDP, TCP and IP header integrity validation Easy-to-use smart user interface (SUI) for configurable screens, customization of test suites, as well as real-time and historical performance reporting Capability to remote control the Packet Blazer test module with the Visual Guardian Lite software or VNC Configurable advanced filters for in-depth network troubleshooting PBB-TE and MPLS support for carrier Ethernet Smart Loopback Service disruption time measurement Internet protocol version 6 (IPv6 testing) * Patent pending EtherSAM: The New Standard in Ethernet Testing ITU-T Y.156sam is the newly introduced draft standard for turning-up and troubleshooting carrier Ethernet services. This new methodology is completely adapted to today s Ethernet services especially mobile backhaul and commercial services. Up to now, RFC 2544 has been the most widely used methodology. However, it was designed for network device testing in the lab, not for services testing in the field. Y.156sam is the first testing standard developed for the field. It has a number of advantages over the RFC 2544 including validation of critical SLA criteria such as packet jitter and QoS measurements. This methodology is also significantly faster, therefore saving time and resources while optimizing QoS. Contrary to other methodologies, EtherSAM supports new multiservice offerings. It can simulate all types of services that will run on the network and simultaneously qualify all key SLA parameters for each of these services. Moreover, it validates the QoS mechanisms provisioned in the network to prioritize the different service types, resulting in more accurate validation and much faster deployment and troubleshooting. EtherSAM is comprised of two phases, the Network Configuration Test and the Service Test. Network configuration Test The Network Configuration Test consists in sequentially testing each service. It validates that the service is properly provisioned and that all specific KPIs or SLA parameters are met. Service Test Once the configuration of each individual service is validated, the Service Test simultaneously validates the quality of all the services over time. EtherSam Bidirectional Results EXFO s EtherSAM approach proves even more powerful as it executes the complete ITU-T Y.156sam test with bidirectional measurements. Key SLA parameters are measured independently in each test direction, thus providing 100 % first-time-right service activation that is the highest level of confidence in service testing. EtherSAM: The New Standard in Ethernet Testing (Cont d) 10 GigE Internet RFc 2544 Test Suite The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer can perform the RFC 2544 test suite for 10 GbE LAN/WAN interface at all frame sizes and at full line rate, allowing the provider to certify that the circuit is efficient and error-free at 100 % utilization. Gigabit Ethernet 10/100Base-T Metro network 100 Mbit/s 10 GigE Gigabit Ethernet 10/100Base-T Testing can be performed end-to-end or end-to-core, depending on the SLA. Remote testing is also possible. The Packet Blazer supports automated RFC 2544 testing, including throughput, latency, burst (back-to-back) and frame loss. Automation also provides ease of use for field technicians by enabling accurate, efficient measurements and results through a clear and simple pass/fail indication. In addition, the Packet Blazer generates reports that can be given to customers for future reference related to their specific SLAs. Efficient Testing Leads to Reliable Performance pbb-te and mpls: carrier Ethernet Transport Solution Testing As technologically-sophisticated business and residential consumers continue to drive demand for premium, high-bandwidth data services such as voice and video, service providers worldwide are evolving their transport infrastructures to support these bandwidth and quality intensive services. No longer is an all-ip core sufficient; providers must now expand their IP convergence to the edge/metro network, in a cost-effective, quality-assured manner. Ethernet has long been accepted as an inexpensive, scalable data networking solution in LAN environments. The stringent QoS expectations require solutions that tap into the cost-effectiveness of Ethernet without sacrificing the benefits of connection-oriented (albeit it costly) TDM solutions such as SONET/SDH. Two Ethernet tunneling technologies address these requirements: provider backbone bridge-traffic engineering or PBB-TE (also referred to as PBT) and transport MPLS. These two technologies enable connection-oriented Ethernet, providing carriers with a means of offering scalable, reliable and resilient Ethernet services. The PBB-TE and MPLS options on the FTB-8510G Packet Blazer offer service providers a comprehensive field tool to efficiently qualify Ethernet services from end to end, validating metro and core tunneling technologies. EtherBERT Tm Ethernet is increasingly carried across a variety of layer 1 media over longer distances. This creates a growing need for the certification of Ethernet transport on a bit-per-bit basis, which can be done using bit-error-rate testing (BERT). BERT uses a pseudo-random binary sequence (PRBS) encapsulated into an Ethernet frame, making it possible to go from a frame-based error measurement to a bit-error-rate measurement. This provides the bit-per-bit error count accuracy required for acceptance testing of physical-medium transport systems. BERT-over-Ethernet should usually be used when Ethernet is carried transparently over layer 1 media, in cases such as Ethernet over DWDM, CWDM or dark fiber. Multistream bandwidth profiles. Statistics for each stream. Ethernet QoS measurements Data services are making a significant shift toward supporting a variety of applications on the same network. Multiservice offerings such as triple-play services have fuelled the need for QoS testing to ensure the condition and reliability of each service and fully qualify SLA parameters. The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer allows service providers to simultaneously simulate and qualify different applications through its multistream application. The user has the capability to configure up to ten streams with different Ethernet and IP QoS parameters such as VLAN ID (802.1Q), VLAN Priority (802.1p), VLAN stacking (802.1ad Q-in-Q), ToS and DSCP. Specific stream profiles to transmit VoIP, video and data can be selected for each stream. Throughput, latency, frame loss and packet jitter (RFC 3393) measurements are also available simultaneously for each stream, allowing fast and in-depth qualification of all SLA criteria. Ethernet advanced Troubleshooting The FTB-8510G provides a number of advanced features essential for in-depth troubleshooting in the event of network failures or impairments. The advanced filtering option allows the user to configure up to ten filters with each up to four operands, which will be applied to the received Ethernet traffic. Detailed statistics are available for each configured filter providing the user with critical information required to pinpoint specific problems. Functional Specifications OpTIcaL INTERFacES 10GBASE-SW 10GBASE-SR 10GBASE-LW 10GBASE-LR 10GBASE-EW 10GBASE-ER Wavelength 850 nm 850 nm 1310 nm 1310 nm 1550 nm 1550 nm Multimode Multimode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Singlemode Tx level (802.3ae-compliant) 7.3 to 1 dbm 7.3 to 1 dbm 8.2 to 0.5 dbm 8.2 to 0.5 dbm 4.7 to 4.0 dbm 4.7 to 4.0 dbm Rx level sensitivity 9.9 to 1.0 dbm 9.9 to 1.0 dbm 14.4 to 0.5 dbm 14.4 to 0.5 dbm 15.8 to 1.0 dbm 15.8 to 1.0 dbm Transmission bit rate Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm* Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm* Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm* Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm* Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm* Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm* Reception bit rate Gbit/s ± 150 ppm Gbit/s ± 150 ppm Gbit/s ± 150 ppm Gbit/s ± 150 ppm Gbit/s ± 150 ppm Gbit/s ± 150 ppm Tx operational wavelength range 840 nm to 860 nm 840 nm to 860 nm 1260 nm to 1355 nm 1260 nm to 1355 nm 1530 nm to 1565 nm 1530 nm to 1565 nm (802.3ae-compliant) Measurement accuracy (uncertainty) frequency ±4.6 ppm ±4.6 ppm ±4.6 ppm ±4.6 ppm ±4.6 ppm ±4.6 ppm optical power ±2 db ±2 db ±2 db ±2 db ±2 db ±2 db Maximum Rx before damage 0 dbm 0 dbm 1.5 dbm 1.5 dbm 4.0 dbm 4.0 dbm Jitter compliance IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae Ethernet classification IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae IEEE 802.3ae Laser type VCSEL VCSEL DFB DFB EML EML Eye safety Class 1 laser; complies Class 1 laser; complies Class 1 laser; complies Class 1 laser; complies Class 1M laser; complies Class 1M laser; complies with 21 CFR with 21 CFR with 21 CFR with 21 CFR with 21 CFR with 21 CFR and IEC and IEC and IEC and IEC and IEC and IEC Connector Duplex LC Duplex LC Duplex LC Duplex LC Duplex LC Duplex LC Transceiver type XFP XFP XFP XFP XFP XFP (compliant with XFP MSA) * When clocking is in internal mode SyNchRONIzaTION INTERFacES DS1/E1 external input clock interface Parameter DS1 E1 Rx level sensitivity (short haul only) For 772 khz: For 1024 khz: TERM: 6 db (cable loss only) TERM: 6 db (cable loss only) Reception bit rate Mbit/s ± 50 ppm Mbit/s ± 50 ppm Input jitter tolerance AT&T PUB 62411, GR-499 section 7.3 G.823 section 7.2 Line coding AMI and B8ZS HDB3 and AMI Input impedance (resistive termination) 100 ohms ± 5 %, balanced 120 ohms ± 5 %, balanced Connector type BANTAM BANTAM Clock out interface Parameter Value Tx pulse amplitude 600 mvpp ± 130 mv Transmission frequency LAN WAN Clock divider = MHz MHz Clock divider = MHz MHz Clock divider = MHz MHz Output configuration AC coupled Load impedance 50 ohms Maximum cable length 3 meters Connector type SMA Functional Specifications (Cont d) OpTIcaL INTERFacES Optical interfaces Available wavelengths ELEcTRIcaL INTERFacES 10 GigE LAN and 10 GigE WAN a 850, 1310 and 1550 nm Electrical interfaces External clock DS1/E1 and clock output External clock DS1/E1 Line coding DS1: AMI and B8ZS E1: AMI and HDB3 Termination mode DS1/E1: Term Framing DS1: SF and ESF E1: PCM30, PCM30CRC, PCM31 and PCM31CRC Clocking Internal, external (BITS) and recovered Clock output Clock out Clock out divider: 16, 32 and 64 TESTING EtherSAM (Y.156sam) Capability to perform the Network Configuration Test and Service Test as per ITU-T Y.156sam. Tests can be performed to a loopback or dual test set mode for bidirectional results. RFC 2544 Throughput, back-to-back, frame loss and latency measurements according to RFC Frame size: RFC-defined sizes, user-configurable (bidirectional). BERT Unframed layer 1 up to layer 4 with or without VLAN Q-in-Q. Patterns (BERT) PRBS 2E9-1, PRBS 2E11-1, PRBS 2E15-1, PRBS 2E20-1, PRBS 2E23-1, PRBS 2E31-1, and up to ten user patterns. Error insertion (BERT) FCS, bit, 64B/66B Block. Error measurement LAN/WAN: jabber/giant, runt, undersize, oversize, FCS, 64B/66B Block. WAN: B1, B2, B3, REI-L, REI-P, UDP, TCP and IP header checksum. Error measurement (BERT) Bit error, bit mismatch 0, bit mismatch 1, performance monitoring (G.821 and G.826). Alarm insertion LOS, link down, local fault, remote fault, LSS (BERT). WAN: SEF, LOF, AIS-L, RDI-L, AIS-P, RDI-P, LCD-P, LOP-P, ERDI-PSD, ERDI-PCD, ERDI-PPD, UNEQ-P. Alarm detection LOS, link down, local fault, remote fault, frequency offset, LSS (BERT). WAN: SEF, LOF, AIS-L, RDI-L, AIS-P, RDI-P, LCD-P, LOP-P, ERDI-PSD, ERDI-PCD, ERDI-PPD, PLM-P, UNEQ-P, Link (WIS). Service disruption time measurement (BERT) Defect or No Traffic mode. Disruption time statistics include shortest, longest, last, average, total and count. Multistream generation Capability to transmit up to ten streams. Configuration parameters are: packet size, transmission mode (N-Frames, Burst, N-Burst, Ramp, N-Ramp and Continuous), MAC source/destination address, VLAN ID, VLAN priority, IP source/destination address, ToS field, DSCP field, TTL, UDP/TCP source/destination port and payload. Selectable predefined stream profiles for voice, video and data streams. VoIP codecs (G.711, G.723.1, G.729), video (MPEG-2 SDTV, MPEG-2 HDTV, MPEG-4 HDTV). Multistream analysis Capability to analyze packet jitter, latency, throughput, frame loss and out-of-sequence per-stream statistics. VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q) Capability to generate streams with up to three layers of VLAN (including IEEE802.1ad QinQ tagged VLAN) and to filter received traffic by VLAN ID or VLAN priority at any of the stacked VLAN layers. Traffic filtering Capability to analyze the incoming traffic and provide statistics according to a set of up to ten configurable filters. Filters can be configured for MAC source/ destination address, VLAN ID, VLAN priority, IP source/destination address, ToS field, DSCP field, TCP source/destination port and UDP source/destination port. VLAN filtering can be applied to any of the stacked VLAN layers. Ethernet statistics Multicast, broadcast, unicast, N-unicast, pause frame, frame size distribution, bandwidth, utilization, frame rate, frame loss, out-of-sequence frames, in-sequence frames. Packet jitter statistics Delay variation statistics (ms): min., max., last, average, jitter measurement estimate. Flow control injection Packet pause time. (frame analyzer) Flow control statistics Pause time, last pause time, max. pause time, min. pause time, paused frames, abort frames, frames Tx, frames Rx. (frame analyzer and RFC 2544) Advanced filtering a Capability to configure up to ten filters of four fields each that can be combined with AND/OR/NOT operations. A mask is also provided for each field value to allow for wildcards. Complete statistics are gathered for each defined filter. PBB-TE a Capability to generate and analyze streams with PBB-TE data traffic, including configuration of B-MAC (source and destination), B-VLAN and I-tag (as per 802.1ah), and to filter received traffic by any of these fields. MPLS a Capability to generate and analyze streams with up to two layers of MPLS labels and to filter received traffic by MPLS label or COS. IPv6 a Capability to perform BERT, RFC 2544, traffic generation and analysis and Smart Loopback tests over IPv6. Ping, traceroute, neighbor discovery and stateless auto-configuration. additional TEST and mesurement FUNcTIONS Power measurement Frequency measurement Frequency offset generation Range Resolution Accuracy (uncertainty) Frequency offset measurement Range Resolution Accuracy (uncertainty) Signal label control and monitoring Dual test set DHCP client Smart Loopback IP tools additional FEaTURES Expert mode Scripting b Event logger Power up and restore Save and load configuration Configurable test views b Configurable test timer Test favorites Report generation Graph Screen capturing Logger printing c Remote control Supports optical power measurement, displayed in dbm. Supports clock frequency offset generation and measurements (i.e., received frequency and deviation of the input signal clock from nominal frequency). ±120 ppm ±1 ppm ±4.6 ppm ±150 ppm ±1 ppm ±4.6 ppm Ability to configure and monitor J0 trace, J1 trace and payload signal label C2 (WAN). Performs end-to-end, bidirectional performance testing (as required by leading standards bodies) remote Packet Blazer controlled via the LAN connection under test. Capability to connect to a DHCP server to obtain its IP address and subnet mask to connect to the network. Capability to return traffic to the local unit by swapping packet overhead up to layer 4 of the OSI stack. Capability to perform ping and traceroute functions. Ability to set thresholds in RFC 2544 and BERT mode to provide a PASS/FAIL status. The built-in Visual Basic.NET scripting engine and embedded macrorecorder provide a simple means of automating test cases and routines. Embedded scripting routines provide a powerful means of creating advanced test scripts. Supports logging of test results, and the ability to print, export (to a file), or export the information contained in the logging tool. In the event of a power failure to the unit, the active test configuration and results are saved and restored upon bootup. Ability to store and load test configurations to/from non-volatile memory. Allows users to customize their test views; i.e., to dynamically insert or remove test tabs/windows, in addition to creating new test windows, so as to accurately match their testing needs. Allows a user to set a specific start and stop time for tests. Capability to select and load from predefined or user-modified test conditions. Ability to generate test reports in the following user-selectable formats:.pdf,.html,.txt and.csv. Allows to graphically display the test statistics of the performance (RFC 2544) and frame analysis tests. Capability to gather a snap-shot of the screen for future use. Capability to send logger messages to a supported local printer. Remote control through Visual Guardian Lite software or VNC. Notes a. Available as an option. b. Available on the FTB-200 platform only. c. Available on the FTB-500 and IQS-600 platforms only. module SpEcIFIcaTIONS FTB-8510G-LAN FTB-8510G-WAN FTB-8510G-LAN
Recommended
View more...
We Need Your Support
Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our free products and services. We are nonprofit website to share and download documents. To the running of this website, we need your help to support us.

Thanks to everyone for your continued support.

No, Thanks